lørdag 22. juni 2013

Live & Love Crafts 1 year anniversary Blog Hop


Good morning friends and followers.

Today I'm part of a celebration. The Live & Love Craft inspiration and challengeblog is having a Blog Hop to celebrate the store's one year anniversary! As a former DT member and huge LLC fan, I am delighted to join in. 

 If you’re here for the hop, you should have arrived from the talented and supersweet Louise

Otherwise, please return to the LLC Blog and start the hop from there.


 Blog Hop Order:
Elizabeth - You are here! 

The theme of this fabulous hop is "LLC favourites”, and let me tell you 
I had lots of fun splurgeing into my LLC stuff- how to choose what my favourites are? 
Sooooo hard because I love everything in the store...lol.. 
For my project I chose my all time favourite the Alecon lace- it's gorgeous, so soft and delicate! I also had to use one of my newest additions to my stash: Frantage- goes perfectly with every vintage project I make. And the Maya Road pearl pins and Creative Charms Pearl brads I could not live without. Same goes for the Kort og Godt rolled roses and berries and of course the Shabby Seam binding. And last but not least the Pion Design papers. I could go on, but I think it's time to show you my project.

I made a suitcase gift box using a tutorial I found in a 2011 Magnolia Ink magazine. I used Pion Papers, Almas sewing room collection, and a vintage image by Pion. The beautiful Alecon laceKort og Godt rolled roses and berriesCreative Charms Pearl brads, some blue Shabby Seam bindingMaya Road pearl pins, some WOC roses.  I added crackle paint to the corners and wires of the suitcase to make it look like leather. 

 I used shabby blue Frantage on the image and on some of the flowers.

 I used pion papers on the inside, and put some yummy LLC goodies in:



Your next stop is Sandy
Don't forget to leave her lots of love. She's been working so hard this year to build the store and the blog, and she is so talented- go have a look! 

Finnally, here's a peak at the prizes:
The main prize is a gift certificate for the LLC store.

If you leave a comment on every stop on you hop, you will also be in the draw for one of these goodies! 

Thanks for stopping by,
Have fun hopping!

Crafty hugs, 

85 kommentarer:

scrapadinne sa...

What a gorgeous creation! :) LOVE the angels - it certainly brings that extra! :)

Hugs
Evelina

Elfi sa...

Oh, this suitcase is wonderful and created with love. So many beautiful details and so much space for the fabolous things from the LLC shop. Thank you for the inspiration.
Hugs
Elfi

Gayle's Crafty Blog sa...

Oh my word...that is so brilliant and gorgeous !! Gayle xx

Tracey T sa...

Wow! I always admire the neatness of your work and this box is no exception. Truly stunning! Tracey x

Suzi sa...

Wow!! Elizabeth, I love this sweet suitcase to bits. You've made it into such a beautiful creation. Lots of pretty detailing and design.
Hugs
Suzi x

Scrapsak sa...

Uhhh what a sweet box...but i must make a chocolate box, thanks for the tutorial :O)

Hugs http://scrapsak.blogspot.dk/

Chantal sa...

OMG Elizabeth this suitcase is just sooooo adorable! Soooo amazing and you do great work voor Live & Love Crafts! Hugs, Chantal

RitaK sa...

Happy 1 year Birthday Elizabeth! I would love to og on summer holidays With this lovely suitcase to carry :-) Thanks for the inspiration, and have a Nice summer :-)

Louise sa...

Hej Eliizabeth!
Åh men du! Vilken otroligt NYDELIG resväska du laget :) Så otroligt många vackra LLC produkter och insidan...suck så underbar! Du är så otroligt duktig och jag ÄLSKAR allt du gör!
Så himla roligt att du ville komma tillbaks och gästa oss igen :) Jag saknar dig på teamet :)

Klem, Louise

Christine Harrop sa...

Such a beautiful project!!! Christine

Margot-craftcorner sa...

Oh beautiful creations :)

Jacqui's little piece of England sa...

gorgeous Elizabeth xx

Sue - bearhouse sa...

WOW!!! This is stunning. Such a wonderful design with a beautiful image and gorgeous detailing.
Thank you for a fun blog hop
Sue xx

Maritha sa...

Åhhh så himla fint...Du gör så mycket fint. Vilken färgläggning på dina kort(ja inte det här...har tjuvkollat runt) hi hi hi

Då hoppar jag vidare
Klem

Tracy sa...

Hi Elizabeth, your case looks amazing. I love the way you've used those cherub angels on the front and all your embellishing is divine. No wonder you had to add more favourite goodies inside, there are just too many to choose from!
Tracy xx

Exclusively by Mel sa...

Oh wow, it's brilliant. Your all so talented, I keep oohing and ahhing on this blog hop.
All the gorgeous Live and Love items you have all used are beautiful!
Love, Mel. xxx

Christina C. sa...

WOW....your suitcase gift box is absolutely exquisite! Love the sweet picture and all the lovely details. Outstanding job, Elizabeth!

Ann Marie Governale sa...

This box is just gorgeous.. the image, the frantage, the embellishments are superb... Just love to visit your blog and become inspired by your creations...xxx Ann Marie

Sheri sa...

Love the vintage look!

Jenny sa...

Oh my goodness, soooooo pretty! Love your creation, so many pretty bits and bobs. You are a clever sausage <3 Jen xx

ania sa...

Ależ cudna, klimatyczna walizeczka:))

Louise sa...

Beautiful box, such a fabulous creation
hugs Louise

Karita Vainio sa...

Hi Elizabeth!
I´m so glad to see you in LLC blog hop - I´ve missed you dearly :)
WOW! Your suitcase is stunning - I love it :)

Wishing you a lovely summer :)
Hugs, Karita

marion sa...

Absolutely stunnning !! Hugs, Marion

butterfly sa...

What a gorgeous creation... my favourite colours, and so beautifully put together!
Alison x

Marrie sa...

Hello Elizabeth,

I love your suitcase gift box this is so beautiful.

Hugs Marrie

Sandra Mathis sa...

Hej Elizabeth,
Ah sa roligt att du ville vara med oss pa var jubileumshopp! Fantastiskt liten sot vaska, och som vanligt helt underbar komposition och detaljer. Jag anvande ocksa crackle paint (tror mig minnas det var Walnut Stain) for lange sedan och forundrades over att det verkligen sag ut som lader, hur snyggt som helst! Tack an en gang for din medverkan; jag har saknat dig ska du veta.

Kram, Sandy

Shazza sa...

incredible project, love the vintage look x

Donna sa...

OMG!!! Elizabeth.
I am a big fan of yours.
I love this suitcase. It is amazing.
Thanks for sharing!

Crafty hugs
Donna x

Emz sa...

Your suitcase gift box is just WOW x

Lena sa...

I love this sweet suitcase,wow

Paper Profusion sa...

Oh this is sooo beautiful Elizabeth! Gorgeously made, filled and embellished. Love the little cherub locks! Nicola x

~* steph :) *~ sa...

love it! thanks for sharing and have a great day! *hugs* and much aloha, steph :)

Heidi sa...

Stunning creation!
Gorgeous work:)
Hugs, Heidi:)

Za ovinkom sa...

This couldn’t be any sweeter.
Jasmina

Tracie Dean sa...

An absolutely Gorgeous work of art!!! I love the photo you chose and the little cherubs...lol.
There isn't anything I don't like!!

Happy Crafting
Tracie
http://homeofthepurskey.blogspot.com

Ustvarjalni utrinki Tamara P. sa...

Hi Elizabeth
your box is so gorgeous
love it
hugs Tamara

Anna-Karin sa...

Vilken supersöt resväska.
Kram
Anna-Karin

Anne sa...

This is just lovely, what a great idea. I'm not surprised you have a hard time choosing your favourite products from so many scrumptious goodies!!
Anne x

Kjersti sa...

Utrolig lekker Elizabeth!
Ønsker deg en fin søndag!
Klem fra Kjersti:)

julieprice3 sa...

How beautiful! Love the soft blues and that gorgeous Frantage, so very pretty
Hugs Julie P

JenniferD sa...

This is just Stunning! Love the colours you have used on your Gorgeous Box!

Amanda R sa...

This is so elegant and pretty, really love the use of the flowers.

CraftinGranny sa...

What a gorgeous, elegant gift box. The details and embellishments are outstanding. I could never pick out my favorites cause I love them all and just can't get enough of them. TFS! "Hugs" Carol

Danielle C sa...

Wow! This is so inspiring! Do you have a tutorial. This is something I would love to recreate. Fabulous!
Danielle:)

Sande sa...

Amazing!!! Love to try this sometime. Thanks for the inspiration and Happy 1 year!
Hugs, Sande xx

KraftyKoolKat sa...

A gorgeous creation Elizabeth. Awesome layout full of Live and Love goodies.

Hugs
Cathy
xxxxxx

xxcalamityxx sa...

I love your suitcase and all the elements ... stunning xhugsx Nikki

Lozzy T sa...

WOW Elizabeth...Beautiful..Hugs Lozzy xx

Scrappelise sa...

Hei! Gratulerer så mye med LCC`s 1 årsdag! Og for en lekker gavekoffert du har laget - imponerende! ha en fin St.Hans aften - klem fra Anne Lise som hopper videre! ;-)

Lori ann M sa...

Wow amazing just beautiful!
Loriann
Craftymama3.blogspot.com

Inkypinkydelights sa...

This is fabulous Elisabeth. Love the shape and your lovely details. Congrats to LLC too on the occasion of their first birthday, the whole Design Team have helped to contribute to making it the lovely store it is today. Judy x

Monia Fioletowa sa...

So romantic! Kisses ;)

fiolety.blogspot.com

Kat W sa...

What a beautiful creation! The outside is so pretty and then there's more on the inside! Love it :-)
Hugs, Kat xx

Tanya sa...

Oh wow, what a fabulous creation, the colours are gorgeous and I love all the details :)

Tanya xx

Tracey Murphy sa...

Oh my goodness! I absolutely love this creation Elizabeth! The detail on this adorable little suitcase is amazing and so well thought out! Fantastic!
xx

Magda sa...

Elizabeth, what a nice and stunning creation!!
All these gorgeous stuff you used!!
It must be fun to be a part of the birthday hop.
Wish you a very nice week !!
Lovely regards
Magda

Charlotte sa...

Hej! Otroligt fin väska du har gjort, gillar de fina färgerna och alla snygga detaljer, det är helt enkelt super!
Kram Charlotte

Hélène sa...

Such a lovely creation I love your suitcase!
Helene

Anne Gro sa...

Så flott en koffert!!!

Anna sa...

What a lovely suitcase!
Hugs
Anna

homelycrafting sa...

Hi Elizabeth
As usually, you are making fantastic cards and Projects. Love the way you work with your copic.
Stunning technique and stunning cards.
Thanks and regards
Britt

Barbara GR sa...

Oh this is just gorgeous!!
Fabulous details and beoutiful colours!
Hugs
Barbara GR

Carmen Mitchell sa...

What an amazing gift box. I am so inspired. Thank you for sharing!

Ria van Kwawegen sa...

I love boxes and this is a georgoaus one.

Franz♥ sa...

Wow! What a fab creation Elizabeth, totally love it!

Hugs, Franz.

Rosebuds n Ribbons sa...

Just stunning xxx Susan

Bettina L. sa...

Nydelig Elizabeth. Liker kofterten din i lekker vintage stil med lekre blomster, blonder og andre nydelige detaljer. Klem Bettina

Melinda Sweetman sa...

Wo, wow, wow!! Beautiful!

Synnøve sa...

Nyyyydelig koffert, Elizabeth!!! Digger den og ALT du lager, du er sååå flink:))
stor klem,
Synnøve

Shree's Blog sa...

Wow what a stunning and romantic idea too, lol
Shree xx

Simone sa...

OK that's just INSANE talent! That piece of art belongs in a museum! It's just sooooo beautiful!

Tamara sa...

Beautiful!!!
I love the colors you've used and also all the lovely embellishments! Great!
Hugs,
Tamara

Knerten sa...

Gosh a' meg, så flott koffert ! Gjennomført nydelig, vakre farger, flott dekorert - love it !!
Klem
Turid

Laurart sa...

This is so gorgeous - Thank you for sharing such an inspiring creation! Love from Laura

Eulanda sa...

I AM SO CASING THIS!! hee hee It's freakin' gorgeous! I was thinking of doing one and adding little compartments, filling it with embellie's and using it as blog candy. Only 1 problem...not sure I could give it away after making it. LMBO! Rude or what?!! But WOZERS it's just stunning! Hugs!

Wendy Nicola Jackson sa...

Oh my goodness, that suitcase is incredible! You're so gonna have to do a tutorial for we mere mortals! ;) Utterly inspired creation. Love all the little details and the oh so gorgeous embellies. A stunning work of art! Hugs, Wends xxx

kbrandy4 sa...

Stunning creation Elizabeth! I'm blown away by this, so beautiful!!
Hugs, Hazel xx

JennyH sa...

Wow, I love your suitcase, a terrific idea for a gift box : )

Pollard Carole sa...

Just stunning what an amazing thing Love Carole x

Del sa...

Great creation, I love the idea. It's like a little suitcase! Fabulous for storing all your little trinkets and treasures xx

cebelica sa...

I looooove this box. it's amazing! Hugs! xx

Dianne sa...

Oh my word 75 well deserved comments, It's a BRILLIANT make, the suitcase alone is fantastic, then your added loveliness on top, all the layer, gorgeous flowers, love the bow and the corners do look like real leather, what did Simone say "INSANE talent", thats the ticket, thanks for sharing all this inspiration, have a wonderful day..

Susy sa...

Vilken underbart vacker väska!

Önskar dig en riktigt härlig väska!

KRAM SUSY

Crafteezee sa...

Soooo glad you were able to join us on the hop. Beautiful creation as always and well, just my colours. I love these papers, the blues and the oh so cute little suitcase. A masterpiece. You never disappoint Elizabeth, and always a pleasure to visit.
Hugs Tracy x